Spam Roma

9-16 october |
The Rome Architecture Festival

9-16 october |
The Rome Architecture Festival

program all the events of spam

 
days
Friday 9 OPENING
15:00
institutional greetings
Christian Rocchi | OAR Vice-president

Luca Montuori | Assessore Urbanistica Roma Capitale

15:20
needs introduction
Presentation of the festival program Roberto Grio | SPAM Director
15:40
workshop presentation
Alberto Sasso | Eur S.p.a. President
16:10
150 anni di Roma Capitale
Moderator: Paola Pierotti

with: Michele Molè | Nemesi, Filippo Spaini | Spaini Architetti Associati, Paolo Mezzalama | It’s, Gianluigi Giammetta | Giammetta&Giammetta, Simone Capra | Startt, Luca Milan | Next Urban Solutions, Federica Caccavale | Aka Project, Susanna Ferrini | N! Studio, Fabrizio Capolei | Capolei/Cavalli, Guendalina Salimei | T-Studio

17:15
IQD panel discussion
Moderator: Valerio Paolo Mosco

with: Roberta Busnelli, Gianluca Peluffo, Luigi Prestinenza Puglisi, Flavio Mangione

18:30
Exhibition inauguration / Festival opening
with: Roberto Grio

18:35
aperitivo
Evening
21:00-00:15
live cinema festival 2020
21:30-22:15
Symposium | What is synesthesia?
22:15-22:30
AV Installation | Machine for Living | Sabrina Rattè (CAN)*
22:30-23:15
Live Cinema Performance | Detect | Marco Monfardini (ITA)
23:30-00:15
Live Cinema Performance | Zo | Tarik Barri NLD & Lea Fabrikant (LVA) 1st time in Italy
Saturday 10 fragile
Morning
09:30-10:00
Focus Young
10:00-10:45
lecture
Simone Sfriso | Tam Associati (ITA)
11:00-11:45
lecture
Jan de Vylder (live streaming) (BEL)
12:00-13:15
panel discussion
moderator: Orazio Carpenzano

with Young + Simone Sfriso + Jan de Vylder

Afternoon
15:00-15:30
a coffee with... the director
Luca Gibello | Il Giornale dell'Architettura (ITA) + Giorgio Testa (ITA)
15:30-16:30
dialogues
Moderator: Valerio Paolo Mosco

One-on-one meeting with Francesco Tonucci (live streaming) (ITA) + Marilena Baggio (ITA)

16:30-17:30
Focus urban
Moderator: Gianni Massa

An institutional panel discussion about cities with Nichi Vendola + Andrea Venuto | Delegato Roma Capitale per l'accessibilità universale + Giorgio de Finis (ITA)

18:00-19:00
lecture
with Mario Cucinella (live streaming)(ITA)
Evening
21:00-00:15
live cinema festival 2020
21:30-22:15
Symposium | What is synesthesia?
22:15-22:30
AV Installation | Machine for Living | Sabrina Rattè (CAN)*
22:30-23:15
Live Cinema Performance | LANDSCAPE | Aidkid & Pavel Karafiát (CZE) 1st time in Italy
23:30-00:15
Live AV Performance | TONSTICH | Amelie Duchow DEU
Sunday 11 living & transition
Morning
09:30-10:00
Focus Young
10:00-10:45
lecture
Teresa Sapey (ITA-ESP)
11:00-11:45
lecture
con Leonardo Finotti & Michelle Jean Castro (live streaming) (BRA)
12:00-13:15
panel discussion
moderator: Orazio Carpenzano

Young + Teresa Sapey + Leonardo Finotti & Michelle Jean Castro

Afternoon
15:00-15:30
a coffee with... the director
Luigi Prestinenza Puglisi | Press TLetter (ITA) + Tommaso Valle (ITA)
15:30-16:30
dialogues
Moderator: Claudio Marciano

One-on-one meeting with Francesco Aymonino | Casa dell’Architettura (ITA) + Sarah Gainsforth (ITA)

16:30-17:30
Focus urban
Moderator: Gianni Massa

An institutional panel discussion about cities with Giorgio Bartolomucci | Festival della Diplomazia (ITA) + Domenico De Masi (ITA) Simone D'Antonio | Urbact Eu ANCI (ITA)

18:00-19:00
lecture
Patricia Viel | Antonio Citterio Patricia Viel (ITA)
Evening
22:00 -22:45
live cinema festival 2020
22:15-22:30
AV Installation | Machine for Living | Sabrina Rattè (CAN)
22:00-22:45
Live Cinema made in Italy
Monday 12 education
Morning
09:30-10:00
Focus Young
10:00-10:45
lecture
Fernanda Fragateiro (PRT)
11:00-11:45
lecture
Ricardo Bak Gordon (live streaming) (PRT)
12:00-13:15
panel discussion
moderator: Orazio Carpenzano

Young + Femanda Fragateiro + Bak Gordon

Afternoon
15:00-15:30
a coffee with... the director
Massimiliano Tonelli | Artribune (ITA) + Raffaele Mennella (ITA)
15:30-16:30
dialogues
Moderator: Valerio Paolo Mosco

One-on-one meeting with Eleonora Gerbotto | Direttore Fondazione per l’architettura di Torino + Alessandra Ferrari (ITA)

16:30-17:30
Focus urban
Moderator: Gianni Massa

An institutional panel discussion about cities with Barbara Tirone | EPFL (CHE) + Samuele Borri | INDIRE (ITA) + Chiara Tonelli | Roma TonelliTre (ITA)

18:00-19:00
lecture
Javier Arpa Fernández | Why Factory | MVRDV (NLD)
Evening
22:00 -22:45
live cinema festival 2020
22:15-22:30
AV Installation | Machine for Living | Sabrina Rattè (CAN)
22:00-22:45
Live Cinema made in Italy
Tuesday 13 heritage
Morning
09:30-10:00
Focus Young
10:00-10:45
lecture
Luigi Franciosini (ITA)
11:00-11:45
lecture
Filipe Magalhães | Fala Atelier (PRT)
12:00-13:15
panel discussion
moderator: Orazio Carpenzano

Young + Luigi Franciosini + Filipe Magalhães

Afternoon

Introduction by: Luca Ribichini | Presidente Commissione Cultura | Casa dell’Architettura (ITA)
15:00-15:30
a coffee with... the director
Paolo Favole | Artketipo (ITA) + Franco Purini (ITA)
15:30-16:30
dialogues
Moderator: Valerio Paolo Mosco

One-on-one meeting with Cristiana Collu (ITA) + Francesco Cellini (ITA)

16:30-17:30
Focus urban
Moderator: Gianni Massa

An institutional panel discussion about cities with Charlotte Bundgaard | Direttore Accademia di Danimarca (DNK) + Vincenzo Latina (ITA) + Antonino Saggio (ITA)

18:00-19:00
lecture
Bernard Tschumi (live streaming) (CHE)
Evening
22:00 -22:45
live cinema festival 2020
22:15-22:30
AV Installation | Machine for Living | Sabrina Rattè (CAN)
22:00-22:45
Live Cinema made in Italy
Wednesday 14 urban Metabolism
Morning
09:30-10:00
Focus Young
10:00-10:45
lecture
Joan Roig | Battle i Roig Arquitectura (live streaming) (ESP)
11:00-11:45
lecture
Martin Haas | Studio2050 (DEU)
12:00-13:15
panel discussion
moderator: Orazio Carpenzano

Young +Joan Roig + Martin Haas

Afternoon
14:50-15:00
Raffaella Santoni | Salus - mascherina biodegradabile
15:00-15:30
a coffee with... the director
Simona Finessi | Platform (ITA) + Marcello Pazzaglini (ITA)
15:30-16:30
dialogues
Moderator: Valerio Paolo Mosco

One-on-one meeting with Jacopo Fedi | BPG ricerca e sviluppo (ITA) + Laura Andreini | Archea (ITA)

16:30-17:30
Focus urban
Moderator: Gianni Massa

An institutional panel discussion about cities with Raphael Rossi | Waste Manager (ITA) + Dario Pulcini | Assessore Politiche Ambientali Municipio Roma V (ITA) + Michelangelo Pugliese (ITA) + Andrea Degli Innocenti | Italia che Cambia (ITA)

18:00-19:00
lecture
Rasmus Astrup | SLA (DNK)
Evening
22:00 -22:45
live cinema festival 2020
22:15-22:30
AV Installation | Machine for Living | Sabrina Rattè (CAN)
22:00-22:45
Live Cinema made in Italy
Thursday 15 Health, leisure & green
Morning
09:30-10:00
Focus Young
10:00-10:45
lecture
Claudio Bertorelli | Aspro Studio (ITA)
11:00-11:45
lecture
Monika Schultz | Transsolar (DEU)
12:00-13:15
panel discussion
Moderator: Orazio Carpenzano

Young + Claudio Bertorelli + Monika Schultz

Afternoon
15:00-15:30
a coffee with... the director
Marco Maria Sambo | AR Magazine (ITA) + Franco Zagari (ITA)
15:30-16:30
dialogues
Moderator: Valerio Paolo Mosco

One-on-one meeting with Rosario Pavia (ITA) + Marco Biraghi | GIZMO (ITA)

16:30-17:30
Focus urban
Moderator: Gianni Massa

An institutional panel discussion about cities with Pierfrancesco Maran | Assessore Urbanistica, Verde e Agricoltura a Milano (live streaming) (ITA) + Valerio Barberis Assessore Urbanistica e Ambiente a Prato (ITA) + Luca Montuori | Assessore all'Urbanistica Roma Capitale (ITA)

18:00-19:00
lecture
Martin Rein-Cano | Topotek1 (live streaming) (DEU)
Evening
21:00-00:15
live cinema festival 2020
21:30-22:15
Symposium | What is synesthesia?
22:15-22:30
AV Installation | Machine for Living | Sabrina Rattè (CAN)*
22:30-23:15
Live AV Performance | Earthsatz | Dylan Cote & Pierre Lafanechère (FRA) 1st time in Italy
23:30-00:15
Live AV Performance | Mirror of Mind | Balázs Zságer + Kati Katona HUN
Friday 16 co-city
Morning
09:30-10:00
Focus Young
10:00-10:45
lecture
Marthijn Pool | Space & Matter (NDL)
11:00-11:45
lecture
Fran Edgerley | Assemble (GBR)
12:00-13:15
panel discussion
Moderator: Orazio Carpenzano

Young + Marthijn Pool + Fran Edgerley

Afternoon
15:00-15:30
a coffee with... the director
Nicola Leonardi | The Plan (ITA) + Carmen Andriani (ITA)
15:30-16:30
dialogues
Moderator: Valerio Paolo Mosco

One-on-one meeting with Luca Molinari (ITA) + Juan Lopez Cano | Orizzontale (ITA)

16:30-17:30
Focus urban
Moderator: Gianni Massa

An institutional panel discussion about cities with Ilda Curti (live straming) (ITA) + Gregorio Arena | Labsus (ITA) + Alberto Sasso | Eur S.p.A. (ITA) + Alejandro Echeverri | Restrepo (COL)

18:00-19:00
lecture
Ute Schneider | [KCAP] (DEU)
19:00-20:00
whorkshop results presentation
with Orazio Carpenzano, Vincenzo Latina, Michelangelo Pugliese, and Elena Farnè | ReBus
Evening
21:00-00:15
live cinema festival 2020
21:30-22:15
Symposium | What is synesthesia?
22:15-22:30
AV Installation | Machine for Living | Sabrina Rattè (CAN)*
22:30-23:15
Live AV Performance | Orbitoclast | Patrik Lechner (AUT) 1st time in Italy
23:30-00:15
Live AV Performance | AERYON | Maotik (FRA)